August Arts Alive!

 

 

First Saturday Night Arts Alive! Opening receptions for artists, exhibits, and/or performances August 3 6-9 p.m. Phone Eureka Main Street at 707-442-9054, for more information or go to www.eurekamainstreet.org Also, this month join us for the Humboldt Makers Street Fair on 2nd Street from noon to 10 p.m.

 

1. EUREKA INN 518 Seventh St. Lauren Cogan Jones, mixed media.

 

1a. AREA 1 AGENCY ON AGING 434 7th St. Roberto A. Quezada, José Quezada, and Oliviero Quezada, Q Cubed: Sculpture and Photography of First Generation Immigrants from Guatemala.

 

2. HUMBOLDT ARTS COUNCIL at the Morris Graves Museum of Art 636 F St. Performance Rotunda Howdy Emerson, Celtic harpist, performing; William Thonson Gallery On Being Human Kristin Lindseth Rivera, sculptures, and George Rivera, paintings; Atrium & Rotunda Gallery, Selections from the HAC permanent collection; Homer Balabanis Gallery Humboldt Artist Gallery featuring many exceptional Humboldt County artists, and designed as an artist cooperative, working in a variety of media representational and abstract paintings, prints, jewelry, photographs, and ceramics. Anderson Gallery Botanically Inclined; Knight Gallery Gary Cawood, Excavation; Floyd Bettiga Gallery Meet Morris;Youth Gallery Local art educator Trina Massion inspires her art students to give back to local youth, Youth Artists Helping Youth, proceeds benefit CASA. The works in this show were created during Massion’s private art classes.; Museum Store brand new selection of gifts and merchandise inspired by the artwork of Morris Graves, Glenn Berry and Romano Gabriel. New book, “Morris Graves: Selected Letters”, edited by Vicki Harper, and Lawrence Fong, along with posters, contemporary art books, cards, jewelry, wine glasses, tote bags, and more.

 

3. PAUL’S LIVE FROM NEW YORK PIZZA 604 F St.

 

4. REDWOOD ART ASSOCIATION 603 F St. “The Humboldt Photography Exhibition.” judged collaboration with the Redwood Camera Club and Eureka Photoshop Users Group. The Judge Burr Preston is from San Francisco and has been a master judge for the Photographic Society of America. This exhibition is made possible by Pierson Building Center.

 

5a. MEGARA’S 521 6th Street Live music.

 

5. BOHEMIAN MERMAID 511 6th St. We will be at the Humboldt Makers Fair on 2nd St., hand dyed natural clothing, fabric yardage and the new Beer Crafts book available.

 

6. DALIANES 522 F St. Jill Faulkner, paintings.

 

7. F ST. FOTO GALLERY at Swanlund’s Camera 527 F St. Ansel Easton Adams, “ANSEL ADAMS AMERICAN LANDSCAPES 1923 – 1968”, American photographer and environmentalist. Remember for his black and white photographs of the American Landscape, especially his images of Yosemite National Park.

 

7a. THE LOCAL 517 F St. Sam Kirby, painting and printmaker.

 

7b. REDWOOD MUSIC MART 511 F St. Now Open

 

8. SACRED PALACE BOUTIQUE - BIKRAM YOGA – HUMBOLDT BRANCH 516 Fifth St. Peter Tanclini, “Be Kind Anyway”, photography.

 

8a. EUREKA STUDIO ARTS 526 Fifth St. Joan Gold, talking about her process of making art from 6-8 p.m.. She will also answer questions about her "Making Color Sing" workshop, coming up on September 7. Paintings in progress by Gold will be featured as well as the work of other artists affiliated with ESA.

 

9. LIVING ROOM GALLERY at MIKKI’SMOVES REAL ESTATE’S LIVING ROOM GALLERY 805 Seventh St. Stock Schlueter and Rachel Schlueter, with a live demo from 6-7 p.m; sculupture and earrings by Scott Hemphill; “No Cover, jazz duo, performing; refreshments and finger food.

 

10. MANHARD CONSULTING 611 I St. Frank speck, “Urban Landscapes”, acrylic on canvas, refreshments served.

 

11. EUREKA SPA AND SALON 601 5th St. Complimentary hair chalking, braiding, stress fix ritual; artist tbd.

 

11a. ROSE’S BILLIARDS 535 5th St. NOW OPEN John Hall, photographer, signed photos of Women’s Professional Billiards Association champs and other sports champions memorabilia.

 

12. SEWELL GALLERY FINE ART 423 F St. Peter Holbrook, “The High Sierras”, recent oil paintings from over 30 years of photography; April Sproule, fiber artist, innovative techniques with layered stitching on hand dyed fabrics as well as whole cloth quilts.

 

12a. MELVIN SCHULER COURT GALLERY Second Floor of Gross Bldg. (Fifth and F Sts.)

 

12b. NORTH COAST DANCE 426 F St. Small performance from our Summer Intensive.

 

13. SURFSIDE BURGER SHACK 445 Fifth St.

 

13a. SIDEWALK GALLERY at Ellis Art and Engineering 401 Fifth St. Paula Anderson, “Psjulina Art”.

 

14. AMIGAS BURRITOS 317 Fifth St. Humboldt County Farm Bureau celebrating 100 years will have the top 10 winners of “Barns of Humboldt County” photo and art contest on display; coffee shop side Vince Cavataio, “Ocean Scenes”, photography.

 

14a. HUMBOLDT REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE 311 Fifth St. D. Nichelson Miller, acrylic paintings.

 

15. PRIMATE TATU 139 5th St. Michael Arneson, “Old School Art”.

 

16. BAR FLY PUB AND GRUB 91 Commercial St. Marnie Schneider, artwork; art from Kathleen Bryson’s private collection.

 

17. CHERI BLACKERBY GALLERY and THE STUDIO 272 C St. Sarah Deniston, “Come Travel the World”, paintings.

 

17a. C STREET STUDIOS & HALL GALLERY 208 C St. Group show, “Recent Works by Team Mojado: Life on the !uje!”.

 

17b. THE WORKS 210 C St. John Hardin, celebrates two new cds, Live Electric Didgeridoo, and Um…Uh…Gum Eh? recorded with life partner Amy Gustin (together known as Tin Can Luminary), with Didgeridoo performance.

 

18. SAILORS’ GRAVE TATTOO 138 Second St. Tattoo related art, antiques, and memorabilia.

 

18a. LIVELLA STUDIO 120 Second St.

 

18b. MANTOVA’S TWO ST. MUSIC 124 Second St. Mostly Harmless, classic rock, performing.

 

18c. THE BLACK FAUN GALLERY 120 Second St. MEMORY BANK 0.1, a site specific installation by RAS TERMS and SAFETY FIRST, multi-media works on canvas and panel

 

19. STEVE AND DAVE’S First and C Sts. Marni Schneider, photography.

 

19a. REDWOOD CURTAIN 220 First St. (Main Entrance Through Snug Alley) Lobby Gallery Garland St. Studio Artists featuring current and former students of Studio founder Barbara Pulliam. Gael Dougherty, featured artist, chalk pastel on paper, Jessica Astorga, Colette Baeupre, Betty Dale, Jac Forthun, Sherry Hornbrook, Edie Llist, Janette Murphy, Barbara, Dennis Rosser, Heather Shelton, Ron Titus, Jr., and Alice Zedelis.

 

19b. GALLAGHER’S IRISH PUB 139 2nd St. Ron Thompson, oils.

 

20. CHAPALA CAFE 201 Second St. Kylan Luken, photography.

 

20a. ACCENT GALLERY 219 Second St. Sponsoring Redwood Dixie Gators at Clarke Plaza.

 

20b. GOOD RELATIONS 223 Second St. Sarah Stednitz, “Seber Dream”, paint, ink, and charcoal; Va Va Voom, live window models.

 

21. HUMBOLDT HERBALS 300 Second St. Amy Glasser, “Botanical Illustrations of Medicinal Herbs and Their Remedies”, watercolors; Hot Wings, folk art duo, performing.

 

21a. FOREVER YOUNG 308 Second St. Jenni Wood, paintings and drawings; refreshments, drawing, and coupons.

 

22. THE SIREN’S SONG TAVERN 325 Second St., Ste. 102 Scott Hemphill, sculptures.

 

22a. BRENDA TUXFORD GALLERY 325 Second St. Textile and Fiber Arts Show.

 

22b. ALTERNATIVE BUILDING CENTER 325 Second St. Live music.

 

22c. RUSTIC WEST TRADING CO. 339 Second St. Zahra Shine, photography; Cara Rider, mosaics; Paula Harmon, polymer clay; Kim Daniels, ceramic tiles.

 

23. CIARA’S IRISH SHOP 334 Second St. Sam and Angela Lundeen.

 

23a. HUMBOLDT GLASS BLOWERS 214 E St. Monica Haff, paintings; Pinball tournament.

 

24. CLARKE HISTORICAL MUSEUM Third and E St. Our newest exhibit on Arthur Johnson's, , curated by Jack Nash; along with Clarke Museum Quilts, and Natinixwe: The Hupa People.

 

25. STUDIO 424 424 Third St. James Reid, and Mark McKenna, photography.

 

26. SHIPWRECK 430 Third St. Sarah Lesher and Michael Kahan, “Metropolis/Wilderness”, collaborative serigraphs on small works of paper.

 

27. CAFÉ NOONER 409 Opera Alley Kris Swan and Friends, “Musings with the Murals”; The Living Rooms, performing.

 

27a. CLARKE PLAZA Redwood Dixie Gators, sponsored by Accent Gallery at 217 2nd. St., performing.

 

28. HUMBOLDT BAYKEEPER Scott Holmquist, “Low Tide” experimental mixed media; Kenny Ray and the Might Rovers, performing.

 

28a. RAMONE’S 209 E St. Laura Maxwell, matted photography; Josephine, acoustic guitar, performs.

 

29. BOOKLEGGER 402 Second St. Art of the Written Word!

 

30. TRUCHAS GALLERY/LOS BAGELS 403 Second St. Gigi Floyd, mixed media, featuring a hot-off-the-press series of Floyd's melted beeswax collages, which she creates by fusing multiple layers of beeswax and collage elements to canvas.

 

31. BELLE STARR 405 Second St. Tina Gleave, paint on silk.

 

31a. NORTH SOLES 407 Second St. Cody Wandel, “Living Ferns and Driftwood”..

 

32. SASSAFRASS 417 Second St.

 

32a. OLD TOWN SQUARE Second and F Sts. Full Gospel Tabernacle Choir, performing.

 

33. HSU FIRST ST. GALLERY 422 First St. Jeremy Farrell, Erin Figueroa, Keith Fleury, Rhianna Gallagher, Erin Grady, Kelsey Hardwick, Nurelle Harrigan, Nicholas Hunt, Nickolas C. Hurlbut, Hannah Jacobs, Kasey Jorgensen, Bobby Latona, Greg Lysander, Jamari Montgomery, Aaron Morris, Shawn O’Connor, Amelia O’Dell, Clárissa Pezone, Hannah Pierce, Anna Schneider, Natalie Schoch, Maccabee Shelley, Justin Skillstad, Ryan Spaulding, Michael Sutter, Sean Sutter, Rosalie Thomson, Kiersten Travis-McKittrick, Sara Jo Wolf, Sarah Woodard, “YOUNG ALUMNI- 2013”, mixed media.

 

34. BAYFRONT RESTAURANT F St. Plaza Richard Duning, paintings.

 

35. LIVING THE DREAM ICE CREAM #1 F St. Rachel Cook, modern art.

 

36. STRICTLY FOR THE BIRDS 123 F St. Paula Redfelt, paintings.

 

37. EUREKA FABRICS 414 Second St. Local nonprofit The Roshini Centre for Women, “Swati Embroidery”, stunning hand made textiles,embroidered folding baskets, pillow/cushion covers, wall hangings, shoulder bags, and album covers, from LaDore is the name of an all-women cooperative from Swat Valley of Pakistan; refreshments by local baker Rabia O'Loren, Honey Nut Cakes, some will be available for sale as well.

 

37a. THE LITTLE SHOP OF HERS 416 Second St.

 

37b. YARN 418 Second St.

 

38. TREASURE TROVE 420 Second St. Pat Kanzler.

 

38a. EUREKA BOOKS 426 Second St.

 

38b. RIVERBEND CELLARS & MORE 434 Second St. Now Open Red wine pairing w/Dick Taylor chocolates, tasting fee applies.

 

38c. MANY HANDS GALLERY 438 Second St. Lauren Elizabeth Miller, “Beauty of Decay”, Surrealist media of a curious nature, see the beauty in decay and the devil in details.

 

38d. TALISMAN BEADS 214 F St. Scott Hemphill, “Copper Fish Sculptures”.

 

39. NATURE GEAR 226 F St. Studio S, Patrick Delaney artwork; handmade clothing and jewelry by local artists.

 

39a. ALIROSE 229 F St. Marnie Cooper Introduces the Jane Cooper "Mix" Collection

Bags, Belts, and Jewelry - Timeless Quality Leather Goods Designed for Style

Versatility and Comfort ; Justine Levy; new jewelry.

 

40. THE WINE SPOT 234 F St. Cindy Noble, watercolors; Susan Strope oil on canvas.

 

41. OLD TOWN JEWELERS 311 F St. Abbie Perrott, oil pastels, watercolors, and cards.

 

42. COCO & CUVEE 531 Third St. Adam Foster, photography

 

43. DISCOVERY MUSEUM Corner of F and Third St. Kids Alive Program Drop off 5:30-8:00; call for reservations 443-9694.

 

44. AMERICAN INDIAN ART GALLERY 241 F St. Timothy Martin, Native American beaded jewelry.

 

44a. OLD TOWN ART GALLERY 233 F St. Julia Bednar.

 

44b. HUMBOLDT BAY COFFEE 526 Opera Alley Jan Hollander, landscapes; Joe Garceau, performing; coffee tastings.

 

45. CODY GALLERY 213 F St.

 

46. OLD TOWN COFFEE and CHOCOLATES 211 F St. Vicki Robertson, oils; Watershed Project photography; Lizzie and the Moonbeams, performing.

 

47. OLD TOWN ANTIQUE LIGHTING Corner of 2nd and F Sts. Representational Art League, paintings.

 

48. OBERON GRILL 516 Second St. 5th Anniversary will be celebrated at the August 4th Arts Alive, live music starting just after 9:00 pm until 12:00 am.

 

49. LINEN CLOSET 127 F St. Gina Mobley, alphabet photography.

 

49a. FIVE ELEVEN 511 Second St. Rob Hampson, large format paintings, Rob Hampson; Shugafoot, performing 9:30 p.m.

 

50. WOLF DAWG 525 Second St. Sonny Wong, live art demonstrations.

 

50a. HIMALYAN RUG TRADER 529 Second St.

 

50b. HUMBOLDT HARDWARE 531 Second St. Jenifer Sherman, layered tiles.

 

51. PARASOL ARTS PAINT YOUR OWN POTTERY & MOSAICS 211 G St. Create a memory, paint your own pottery.

 

51a. HUMBOLDT BAY TOURISM CENTER 2nd and G Sts. Celebrate Redwood Forest Stewardship in Humboldt County, showcasing 5 video documentaries on McWhorter Family Ranch, Bussman Ranch, Yurok Tribe Redwood Forest, McAdams Family Forest, Arcata Community Forest, all part of the Real.Strong.Redwood campaign, how families, tribes and communities care for the redwood forests.

 

52. ORANGE CUP CORAL SALON 612 Second St. Rob Hampson, abstract oils.

 

53. PIANTE 620 Second St. C. R. Spicer, over 40 new paintings completed in the last year. .

 

54. DELIGHTFUL EYE PHOTOGRAPHY 622 Second St.

 

55. SMUG’S PIZZA 626 Second St. Brandon Garland, pen & ink.

 

56. AVALON Second and G Sts.

 

56a. ORIGIN DESIGN LAB 621 Third St. See us on 2nd St. between C and E Sts. beginning at noon for the Humboldt Makers St. Fair.

 

56b. REDWOOD COAST ENERGY AUTHORITY 633 Third St. Open house to celebrate our new location; Teresa Baginski, “Rock of Life”, lava rock sculptures with plantings; Pilot Rock Ramblers, bluegrass, performing.

 

57. STUDIO S 717 Third St. Multiple artists, paintings of water.

 

58. ADORNI CENTER 1011 Waterfront St. Melissa Zielinski, glass work, Howard Rutherford, oil and watercolor, Noelle Metzler, acrylics. Winners and runners –up from Redwood Coast American Association of Zoo Keepers, first annual photo contest sponsored by Swanlund’s Camera will be on display August 16..

 

 

 

News

news image
5 May 2017 Arts Alive May

Enjoy art, music, shopping and dining duriung Arts Alive!

CONTINUE READING
news image
24 April 2017 4th of July Vendor Applications Available

Vendor applications are due by June 13.

CONTINUE READING
news image